Privacy Policy

At talent:ed, we are passionate about demystifying Information Security and all things Privacy. In a world that is complex enough, we aim to make your compliance journey as simple as possible.

Our simple approach starts here, in our Privacy Notice. You may sometimes hear this document referred to as an FPN or Fair Processing Notice too. In short, it’s a snapshot of how our organisation processes your personal data whilst delivering a first-class service to our customers.

By taking the time to read the below, you will have a good idea of what talent:ed does with your data, from obtaining it in the first instance, right through to deletion. We’ve also added in what Rights that you have too!

Because we aim to instil a Privacy First culture into the DNA of your business from the outset, a great place to improve your knowledge is through this notice. To that end, you might want to grab yourself a coffee and take the plunge……you might just learn something? Talent:ed (‘we’ and ‘us’) is a trading name of TALENTED CONSULTANCY LTD.

We are what’s known as the Data Controller, meaning we are an ‘entity’ that decides how and why your personal data is used.

Using your personal information

When you contact us, we’ll collect some of your personal details to enable us to contact you about your query and enter into a contract should you wish to use our services or are on assignment through us. We’ll never ask for more information than we need to process your relationship with us, collecting only what is deemed adequate to carry out the task.

Examples of the types of personal information we usually collect are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address
  • Payment details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
  • I.P. address for your device (if visiting our website)
  • CV of resume information
  • Proof of qualifications
  • Work references
  • Bank details for payments
  • Security and credit checking

Unless we tell you otherwise, the personal data and information you supply will never be used for any other purpose without your permission.

Lawful Basis

We have several internal processes that enable us to service your requirements. For each, we must tell you about the lawful basis we will rely upon. In short, it’s simply the reasoning and the justification to ensure we have a use for the data that we obtain from you.

Consent We rely on this lawful basis, specifically around Direct Marketing. We may also rely on this basis should you decide to choose to activate any of the other cookie types. For your information, we don’t collect information about you via cookies, other than those that are deemed essential. In any case, you can clear your cache at your own leisure.

Contract You may have asked us to do something, for example, provide a quote for a service or perhaps a one-off assistance. Equally, we will also use this basis to enable us to deliver a service to you. You may be a practitioner wishing to fulfil an assignment for or via us.

Keeping and storing your data If you’re an existing customer or we have had a relationship previously, we’ll keep your personal data for 6 years from the time that our services to you cease. This is because we have a legal obligation to HMRC should they wish to make an inquiry with us. It also enables us to handle any complaints more effectively. Should you make a query and decide not to proceed with us, we’ll typically keep your data for 28 days, unless you tell us that we can keep it to market to you in the future.

Your data really matters to us, so we make inquiries with our suppliers to establish where they may store your data or share it with their sub processors. At the time of writing, all of your personal data is stored within the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We may at times need to share your data outside the EEA with global partners or clients – you can expressly object to this having read this notice.

Sharing your data with third parties As you would expect, we don’t share any of your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, though we will share it with companies in the course of managing our services or requirements to you. Our suppliers are chosen following due diligence and vetting checks to ensure that they are legitimate and trusted and will only be shared in order to:

  • Deliver the services you’ve asked for, which includes sharing your information with a specialist consultant or client from our network (if required for a specific service)
  • For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention
  • If we buy or sell any business or company assets

Examples of this might be where we are undertaking legal, compliance or accountancy advice on your behalf with organisations such as the Data and Marketing Association. If we are acting as an outsourced consultant for your organisation, we may also have cause to speak with the Information Commissioners Office upon receipt of correspondence from the Regulator.

Some of our Software Platforms assist us by maintaining and hosting your personal data & commercial information. In the unlikely event of a system failure the information accessed is strictly controlled by talent:ed and protected by Non-Disclosure Agreements and contractual terms.

Marketing preferences

Talent:ed and any associated partners are constantly improving our services and products for our clients. We believe these are exciting times for our company and want to bring you on the journey with us. However, we understand if you don’t want to hear from us….besides, you can always change your mind later!

For those that do wish to hear from us, we’ll ask you how best to contact you, be it SMS, email, post or phone. We want you to hear from us as often as you want not the other way around. We aim to give you a bespoke experience. You will also be able to unsubscribe via the link at the base of every marketing email.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act was updated in 2018, with Rights being at the forefront of the Regulators minds from the outset. We totally support this and list the Rights that you have (and more importantly, what they mean) below:

Right of Access This means that you have the right to ask Talented Consultancy Ltd about the Personal Data that they are currently holding about you.

Right to be informed You have a right to be aware of how your data is being processed. We look to uphold this Right by providing you with THIS notice. Please be assured, should the way we process your data change, we’ll let you know.

Right to Data Portability In basic terms, should you wish us to help you move your data to another organisation, we will do so in a secure and legible format.

Right to Erasure In certain circumstances, you may have the right to have your personal data deleted. This will depend on whether there are other reasons that we may have to hold onto your information.

Right to Object This might be a request to stop marketing to you, or perhaps insist we stop processing your data for other reasons. Unless there is a compelling reason for us not to do so, we will cease the processing of your data.

Right to Rectification It is important that the quality and accuracy of your data is of the highest standards and reflective of your circumstances. Requests might include an update of your bank details, contact details or perhaps a change of sex or name?

Right to Restrict This right is normally upheld by a business upon receipt of a Right to Object request. This means that we may ‘pause’ what we are doing with your data whilst we look into your request.

Rights in Relation to automated decision making and profiling At present, Talented Consultancy Ltd doesn’t make use of the profiling of automated decision making.

However………..think! Have you ever applied for something online, perhaps with a financial services company and the ‘computer has said NO’?

This is usually an example of automated decision making, to which you can ask for an actual person to intervene and review the decision.

The Legal Bit…

Should you feel you would like to exercise one of the above rights, please contact our DPO Andrew Gibson on andy@talentedconsultancy.co.uk or by via post

Rights Requests
C/O DPO
Talented Consultancy Limited
Edward Pavilion
Albert Dock
Liverpool
L3 4AF

Please help us by clearly identifying in the subject line that this is in relation to a RIGHTS REQUEST. We have an obligation to deal with your request asap and in any case, within 1 month of receipt, so any help here is appreciated.

Less Than Happy?

In the unlikely event that you’re unhappy with the way that we have processed your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, often referred to as the ICO.

For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

Mention of other companies on our website

We pride ourselves on the relationships that we have built over the years. To that end, we might include names and links of trusted partner agencies that we think that you could benefit from.

Any contact with a third party will be subject to the rules and overarching Privacy Notices and Policies that you have with that ‘specific ‘Data Controller’ and not TALENTED CONSULTANCY LTD directly.

Like with any website or business, please carefully read the conditions and be sure that they are capable of effectively safeguarding your personal data before disclosing your details.

Keeping you informed

We have an obligation to ‘Keep you Informed’, so may, from time to time, have a requirement to update this document to accurately reflect the way that we process your personal data.

We promise to review this Privacy Notice annually, in any case.

For your information, this is version V1.0 and was created in conjunction with, and reviewed by Andrew Gibson (our DPO) on 10/03/2021